Athletics

Athletic Updates

  • Varsity Soccer Tryouts

    Posted September 29, 2014

    The winter athletic season will kick-off when the high school soccer team holds tryouts on Monday, October 6th and Tuesday, October 7th from 3:30-5:30 p.m. Please feel free to contact Coach Escayg with any questions.

  • Required Athletic Forms

    Posted September 29, 2014

    Prior to the beginning of athletics practice and tryouts, the Athletics Office must have completed EL2, EL3 and Concussion and Heat Related Illness forms on file. This applies to both middle school and high school student-athletes. Forms may be turned in to either the head coach or AD Kevin Vargas prior to or on the date of the first scheduled practice or tryout. Without the completed forms the student will not be allowed to participate.

  • With Strength in Numbers, Swim Team Eyes State Title

    Posted August 28, 2014

    Click here to read a Tampa Tribune article featuring AHN's swim team.

Upcoming Games

Tuesday 09/30

MS Volleyball - Girls Varsity vs. Berkeley Preparatory School At Academy of the Holy Names

4:00pm - 5:00pm

MS Volleyball - Girls JV vs. Berkeley Preparatory School At Academy of the Holy Names

4:00pm - 5:00pm

Volleyball - HS Girls JV at Berkeley Preparatory School

5:00pm - 6:30pm

Swimming & Diving - HS Girls Varsity vs. Wharton High School At Academy of the Holy Names

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Volleyball - HS Girls Varsity at Berkeley Preparatory School

6:30pm - 8:30pm
Thursday 10/02

MS Boys Soccer at Hillel

4:00pm - 5:00pm

Golf - Girls Varsity vs. Cambridge Christian School At Carrollwood Village Golf Course

4:00pm - 7:00pm

Volleyball - HS Girls JV vs. Venice High School At Academy of the Holy Names

5:30pm - 7:00pm

Volleyball - HS Girls Varsity vs. Venice High School At Academy of the Holy Names

7:00pm - 9:00pm
Friday 10/03

MS Volleyball - Girls Varsity vs. St. Mary's Episcopal - AHN Middle School Invitational At Academy of the Holy Names

4:00pm - 5:00pm

MS Volleyball - Girls Varsity vs. Nativity - AHN Middle School Invitational At Academy of the Holy Names

5:10pm - 6:10pm
Saturday 10/04

MS Volleyball - Girls Varsity vs. AHN Middle School Invitational At Academy of the Holy Names

Cross Country - HS Girls Varsity vs. Land O' Lakes Invitational At Crews Lake Park

8:00am - 12:00pm
Monday 10/06

MS Volleyball - Girls JV at St. John's Episcopal

3:45pm - 4:45pm
Tuesday 10/07

MS Boys Soccer vs. Academy at the Lakes At Academy of the Holy Names

4:00pm - 5:00pm

MS Volleyball - Girls Varsity vs. Hillel At Academy of the Holy Names

4:00pm - 5:00pm

MS Cross Country vs. Meet #5 At Carrollwood Day School

4:00pm - 6:00pm

Cross Country - HS Girls Varsity vs. Freshmen/Sophomore Invite At Al Lopez Park

5:00pm - 8:00pm

View a team page:

Recent Scores

From Tuesday, September 23 thru Monday, September 29

Monday 09/29
MS Boys Soccer 2-4 Loss
Terrace Community Middle School    
Thursday 09/25
MS Volleyball - Girls JV 23-25; 25-21; 15-13 Win
Tampa Preparatory School    
MS Volleyball - Girls Varsity 25-16; 25-11 Win
Tampa Preparatory School    
Wednesday 09/24
Volleyball - HS Girls Varsity 13-25; 23-25; 16-25 Loss
Trinity Preparatory High School    
Volleyball - HS Girls JV 13-25; 16-25 Loss
Trinity Preparatory High School    
Tuesday 09/23
Volleyball - HS Girls Varsity 25-20; 25-19; 25-21 Win
Indian Rocks Christian School    
Volleyball - HS Girls JV 25-5; 25-10 Win
Indian Rocks Christian School    
MS Volleyball - Girls Varsity 25-7; 25-17 Win
Indian Rocks Christian School    
MS Boys Soccer 1-5 Loss
Tampa Preparatory School